Parallel Sessions

SESSION A : COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

Time Author Affiliation Title
10:00AM – 10:10AM Dr. Rommel Evan Paje Bicol University Privilege Talk from the Session Chair
10:15AM – 10:25AM Manuel Garcia and Nino Pilueta FEU Institute of Technology The VISIMP Portable Communications Device for Visually Impaired Individuals – Development and Feasibility Study of an Assistive Technology
10:30AM – 10:40AM Angela Louise Libera, Jenmar Francesca Marquez, Elton John Panaligan, Martin Leonard Sarte, Yolanda D. Austria, Jordan Vhane D. Sardalla Adamson University Wearable Device for Correction of Poor Posture Using EMG and IMU
10:45AM – 10:55AM Luthermie B. Manago St. Vincent’s College No Face-No Entry-No Attendance: An Innovative System
11:35AM – 11:45AM Leah Alindayo and Jonathan Maglasang St. Peter’s College, Mindanao State University-Iligan Institute of Technology Development of Go-Onto-Target Guidance and Control System for Semi-Ballistic Vehicle for Rapid and Precise Search and Rescue Operations
11:50AM – 12:00NN Grace Navarro, Ruel Reyes, Mark Anthony David and Harry Bert Rolle Wesleyan University-Philippines, Angeles University Foundation RFID - Based Student Evaluation System with Curriculum Mapping
01:00PM – 01:10PM Alex Francis O. Bose, Rejoice B. Daleon, Warren James I. Mandia, Danilo B. Urbano Jr., Oliver A. Medina, Anna-liza F. Sigue, Danny G. Umoso Pamantasan ng Cabuyao Object Mark Recognition (OMR)-based Multiple Choice Test Checker
01:15PM – 01:25PM Don Opada, Elmer Maravillas and Chris Jordan Aliac Cebu Institute of Technology University Noise Energy Harvester: Analysis and classification of frequency produced by boat engine.
01:30PM – 01:40PM Rex Basuel and Ruel Reyes Pangasinan State University, Angeles University Foundation IoT-Based Fish Pond Water Condition Monitoring System for Bangus Farming
01:45PM – 01:55PM Jomiel L. Enriquez, Mark Julius S. Aala, John Jerald A. Paz, Paulino H. Rimas, Jonnel Laig, Alvin Fajarito, Joevell Jovellano Tanauan City College Motorcycle Anti-Theft Alarm and Tracker System with Accident Notifier and Engine Controller Device using Smart Phone
02:30PM – 02:40PM Edralin M. Guevarra, Mellow Rutherford D. Mendez, Dexter L. Nunag, Adnand A. Palmon, Roanne C. Tan and Niyo Kenn R. Jimenez Holy Angel University Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) for Spraying Pesticides on a Locale Farm
02:45PM – 02:55PM Meldie Apag and Desiderio Iii Apag Xavier University - Ateneo de Cagayan and Commission on Higher Education-Cagayan de Oro City A Watermarking Scheme to Protect 3D Models
03:00PM – 03:10PM Roland Jay Bruce, King Roque Aranas, Dylan Cabreros, Renee Ann Eunice Opaco, and Evelyn De Castro Lyceum of the Philippines University-Batangas Automated Charity Device
3:30PM - 3:40PM Sergio R. Peruda Jr., Roben A. Juanatas, Ryujen B. Minoru, John David V. Verterra, Carlos A. Zacarias Asia Pacific College Tree Species Identification and Geo-mapping using Mobile Technology
03:45PM – 03:55PM Shiela M. Cabahug, Paul Elyson U. Villaceran, Karl Norbert N. Cabizares, Eduardo Jr. Piedad University of San Jose - Recoletos Microcontroller-based Sound Acquisition and Conversion Feature with Machine Learning Algorithms to Determine Level of Coconut Maturity
04:00PM – 04:10PM Christell Faith D. Lumogdang, Marianne G. Wata, Stephon Jone S. Loyola, Hanna Leah P. Angelia University of Mindanao Pork Meat Freshness Determination using Electronic Noses
04:15PM – 04:25PM Kim de Dios, Clark Adrian Ponce, Charyl Cablinda and Randy Angelia University of Mindanao Classification of Philippine Durian Varieties using Support Vector Machine
04:30PM-04:45PM AWARDING OF CERTIFICATES

SESSION B : COMPUTER INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGIES

Time Author Affiliation Title
10:00AM – 10:10AM Dr. Irish Juanatas FEU Diliman Privilege Talk from the Session Chair
10:15AM – 10:25AM Dreivan B. Orprecio, Harvie A. Bañares, Lary Jay C. Guzman, Jielie C. Conjusta, Genesis S. Jose University of La Salette Interactive 3D Directory: University of La Salette
10:30AM – 10:40AM Leah Alindayo and Marven Javian St. Peter’s College, Mindanao State University-Iligan Institute of Technology Wireless Sensor Network Development: Explosion Locator Using Artificial Neural Network
10:45AM – 10:55AM Leah Alindayo and Jonathan Maglasang St. Peter’s College, Mindanao State University-Iligan Institute of Technology Real Time Development of Embedded System: Targeting and Control System for Semi-Ballistic Vehicle for Rapid and Precise Search and Rescue Applications
11:35AM – 11:45AM Minerva C. Zoleta Eulogio “Amang” Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology Dog Day Care Helper Using Raspberry Pi
11:50AM – 12:00NN Wencel Jean Dacay, Dexter Sapida, Ingrid Zarah Jumawan, Mc Kievin Dela Cruz and Shara Jane Paran University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines (USTP) VENDOBIN: An IOT-based Plastic Bottle Waste Disposal Vending Machine
01:00PM – 01:10PM Wencel Jean C. Dacay, Edriel Brix R. Amante, Judy Ann S. Bacal, Lawrence Ryan P. Labita, Angelone G. Ubalde University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines (USTP) NPK Soil Nutrients Identification for Corn using Optical Transducer with Mobile Application
01:15PM – 01:25PM Ester Mari Bernadette Bernalte, Lino Jr. Salarda, Bryan Bersano, Jobenilita Cuñado, Reena Ross Pusta and Zoida Clara Yamba University of Mindanao Tagum College Braille-On-The-Go (BOG): A Microcontroller-based Brailler with Forced Feedback
01:30PM – 01:40PM Enjie Lou M. Comayas, Kenneth Xavier P. Neri, Donna G. Paculanang, Reena Ross E. Pusta, Jobenlita R. Cuñado, Zoida Clara L. Yamba University of Mindanao Tagum College SONAR-based Assistive System for Enhancing Spatial Competency of Visually Impaired People
01:45PM – 01:55PM Mark Anthony Takahashi, Hanna Leah Angelia and Randy Angelia University of Mindanao Face Detection and Recognition Door Lock System Using Image Processing
02:30PM – 02:40PM John Reigner O. Carlos, Rachel K. Garino, Justin Lloyd U. Mendoza, Jhonathan M. Prianes, Yolanda D. Austria Adamson University Automated Self-Service Book Return Kiosk for Libraries
02:45PM – 02:55PM John Paul Pallarca, Regina Carmelita P. Francisco, Camille Jane A. Reyes, Kristoffer Louie C. Cortez, Yolanda D. Austria, Leonilive S. Dela Cruz Adamson University Child Safety Bracelet
03:00PM – 03:10PM Gina S. Tumang, Giselle Y. Ayson, Patrick G. Zabala, Miguel S. Puno Holy Angel University Smart Pest Identification and Management System Using Drone for Mango Farming
03:30PM – 03:40PM Fernando C. Gonzaga Jr., Christian D. Remonde, Regner C. Ronquillo, Jamie Eduardo C. Rosal , Juvy Amor M. Galindo Cor Jesu College Development of a Document Reading Device for Blind Students Using Image Processing Techniques and Optimal Character Recognition
04:00PM – 04:10PM Nelson C. Rodelas, Rosinberg G. Gacot, Haydyn E. Palma, Virgilio O. Perez, Jr., Jason E. Salvador, John Melchar H. Turaray University of the East Caloocan Solid Waste Management and Collection System in Metro Manila with Djikstra’s Algorithm and Internet of Things
04:15PM – 04:25PM Maria Charmy A. Arispe, Rosemarie T. Bigueras, Jocelyn O. Torio and Daniel E. Maligat, Jr. Bicol University Polangui Campus Mobile Traffic Incident Response System with Spatial Data Analysis Integration
04:30PM-04:45PM AWARDING OF CERTIFICATES

SESSION C : COMPUTER INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGIES

Time Author Affiliation Title
10:00AM – 10:10AM Dr. Arnel Fajardo Manuel L. Quezon University Privilege Talk from the Session Chair
10:15AM – 10:25AM Lawrenze Earl Romaguera, Efren Tabuada and Cherry Mae Galangque Mindanao State University - Iligan Institute of Technology Development of Virtual Reality-Based Training Environment for Break Release Measurement of an Industrial Flour Milling Process
10:30AM – 10:40AM Rudolph Joshua Candare, Adrian Pete Lagare, Elly John Mirasol, Jaymer Jayoma and Rolyn Daguil Caraga State University Development of an Optimal Road-Traffic Controller Through Reinforcement Learning
10:45AM – 10:55AM Eugene Busico, Larmie Feliscuzo, Elmer Maravillas and Chris Jordan Aliac Cebu Institute of Technology University Core Frameworks for Autonomous MBot Patintero
11:35AM – 11:45AM Maribelle Dequilla-Pabiania, Patricio Lorenzo Balcarse and Camille Famudulan Velado Malayan Colleges Laguna IoT Based Hydroponic Plant Irrigation System using Fuzzy Logic
11:50AM – 12:00NN Al-Monte Vince Calo and Jocelyn Barbosa University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines Hybrid Fire Detection Algorithm in Live Video Stream
01:00PM – 01:10PM Christian Cabading, Albert Caloracan, Lou James Montenegro, Edward Peralta, Noel Perido, Evangeline Lubao Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila IoT-Home System: A Water Pressure, Gas Leakage and Load Monitoring and Control
01:15PM – 01:25PM Ronaldo Maano, Jomai Dexter Narvaez, Carylen Abbu, Lance Axel Husana, Lorenz Tolentino and George Christopher Jr. Pavon Manuel S. Enverga University Foundation – Lucena Campus Design of a Vital Signs Checking System for School Clinic Services
01:30PM – 01:40PM Aileen Amora-Sieras University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines (USTP) A Low-Cost Educational Robot as a Tool for Teachers in Teaching Mathematics and Physics
01:45PM – 01:55PM Marvin Mallari, Reynaldo Jr. Gomez, Angelo Asignacion, Ryan John De Lara and Noel Florencondia Don Honorio Ventura State University, Holy Cross College, AMA University, Nueva Ecija University of Science and Technology Assessment and Forecasting of Transformer Percent Loading of Private Educational Institution
02:30PM – 02:40PM Marvin Mallari, Eugene Castro and Ryan John De Lara Holy Cross College, Angeles University Foundation, Wesleyan University Philippines ABOMICS: An Automated Body Mass Index Computing System Applied on Learning Institutions
02:45PM – 02:55PM John Eward A. Tampepe, John Jason A. Pulido, Iris Mabelle D. Calulot, Erik Adriane S. Reyes and Maria Concepcion A. Mirabueno Adamson University Earthquake-Triggered Safety Status Notification System Using Android Mobile Application

SESSION D : ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND SOFT COMPUTING

Time Author Affiliation Title
10:00AM – 10:25AM Privilege Talk from the Session Chair
10:30AM – 10:40AM Jerry Teleron University of Southern Philippines Foundation Fabrication of Fuzzy Logic Controller on Speech Laboratory System using AT89C2051 Microcontroller
10:45AM – 10:55AM Kaiser Roy Narandan, Roel B. Lauron and Chris Jordan Aliac Cebu Institute of Technology University IOT Real Time Car Traffic Flow Counter for Smart Traffic Light System
11:35AM – 11:45AM Khriselene Karen Cos, Rodolfo Ii Tenioso, Carlo Soriano, Camille Joyce Recto and Rionel Caldo Tanauan City College Intelligent Street-Light System and Traffic Controller using Verilog
11:50AM – 12:00NN Janice Dyan Quiloña, Elmer Maravillas and Larmie Feliscuzo Cebu Institute of Technology University Fuzzy Logic Decision Support System for Mangroves Restoration in Eastern Samar, Philippines
01:00PM – 01:10PM Bobby A. Eclarin, Arnel C. Fajardo Mariano Marcos State University, Manuel L. Quezon University Performance Evaluation of the Enhanced Hash Algorithm Using Vector and Hash Function
01:15PM – 01:25PM James Earl Cubillas, Francisdomson Zoilo, Rizalyn Pequero, Jaymer Jayoma and Rolyn Daguil Caraga State University Design and Development of a Stationary Pest Infestation Monitoring Device for Rice Insect Pests using Convolutional Neural Network and Raspberry Pi
01:30PM – 01:40PM Alexis John Rubio University of the East - Caloocan Geographic Information System for Crime Hotspot Identification in CAMANAVA using MarkerClusterer Algorithm with Spatio-Temporal Analysis
01:45PM – 01:55PM Sammy Militante University of Antique Malaria Disease Recognition through Adaptive Deep Learning Models of Convolutional Neural Network
02:30PM – 02:40PM Marlon Hernandez, Arnel Fajardo, Ruji Medina Technological Institute of the Philippines Quezon City, Bulacan State University, Manuel L. Quezon University Implementation of Data Augmentation kin Convolutional Neural Network and Gradient Boosted Classifier for Vehicle Classification
02:45PM – 02:55PM Reir Erlinda E. Cutad, and Bobby D. Gerardo Davao del Norte State College, West Visayas State University Prediction-based Curriculum Analysis using the Modified Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm
03:00PM – 03:10PM Edwin Galutira Mariano Marcos State University Clustering Performance Validation of KSOM-EDARC Implemented on Fire Disaster Tweets
03:30PM – 03:40PM Edmarlyn Porras, Junrie Matias and Arnel Fajardo Caraga State University A Hybrid Particle Swarm Optimization to Solve Dietary Menu Planning
03:45PM – 03:55PM Edwin Murillo, Cherry Lyn Sta. Romana and Larmie Feliscuzo Cebu Institute of Technology University Patron’s Library Experiences as Basis for Improved Services: A Naive-Bayes Classifier Application
04:00PM – 04:10PM James Earl Cubillas, Joemar Rodrigo, Leny Linguis, Jaymer Jayoma and Rolyn Daguil Caraga State University Design and Development of a Decision Support System (DSS) for Rice Insect Pest Infestation in Butuan City, Philippines
04:15PM – 04:25PM Sammy V. Militante, Bobby D. Gerardo Technological Institute of the Philippines Quezon City, West Visayas State University Detecting Sugarcane Diseases through Adaptive Deep Learning Models of Convolutional Neural Network
04:30PM-04:45PM AWARDING OF CERTIFICATES
Visit ICpEP Website now!